rico
What is "move house", "move school" in American/Canadian English? Hi all, I heard Australian&British people say "move house" and "move school" meaning to "move into a new home" and to "change to a different school". Also I heard an American girl from Texas once say "move school", but when I searched these expressions online a lot of American English(AmE) speakers don't agree they use these terms too. I know, not for sure, that in AmE "move school" is "change schools"...? But why is it "change schools" instead of "change school"? And I have no idea what is the correct term for "move house" in AmE. Thank you for your time!
Nov 24, 2014 12:10 AM
Answers · 3
2
I'd say you "move to a new house" and either "change schools" or "move to a new school". You could also use "different" instead of "new". Why "change schools" not "change school", I'd guess it comes from "exchanging schools" and an exchange has two sides so there are two schools involved, the old one and the new one. As you suspect, we don't "move house" or "move school". And without the "to", like "Move a new house" would mean to pick up the house and move the whole house to a new location.
November 24, 2014
1
The British do say "move house" and "move home". See this page for the Cambridge Dictionaries for "move house": http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/move?q=move+house The example given there is, ""We are moving house next week." See this page from British Gas about moving home: http://www.britishgas.co.uk/youraccount/discover/homemove.html
November 24, 2014
1
In American English it is "move into a new house", or "move into another house". I have never heard anyone here in the US say "move house" unless they are literately moving the actual house (which is possible). Same for schools as one might say any of the following: "I'm changing schools". "I will be going to a new school". "I'm moving to another school". I've never heard anyone say "move school" or "change school" and thats why you are probably not finding many articles via search that are written like that, it's not normal.
November 24, 2014
