Michael
Sometimes there are many corrections for one entry. Why people do that? Often people write absolutly similar corrections. I can`t understand why. Some of these corrections seems to me wrong. But I never argue with authors. Many variants of corrections might complicate and confuse.
Nov 24, 2014 9:08 AM
Answers · 3
1
I always correct in my own native language (because english for example, is not a language I "master") and only when I feel I can contribute to enrich the text. I replace the words that are wrong or that doesn't make sense, and I add new words/new proposal. If you say that we shouldn't correct when there are already one correction, I say no. Because sometimes the corrections are wrong, or they miss some mistakes. And I don't want to argue to say mine or his correction is better than other ones. I feel happy to correct because the prodigious shows goes on and that I may contribute a verse (Dead Poet Society)
November 24, 2014
Could you give an example of an entry that has attracted a lot of corrections? I know a lot of students wish they could get more help from the italki community.
November 25, 2014
You don't need to argue with the people making the corrections but you have every right to question why they made the corrections. Some people might only correct spelling and grammar, while others might replace one word with another word that they feel is more appropriate. Sometimes when I make a correction that is similar to a previous correction, it's because the other person left out some important things. I don't want to say anything to embarrass the person who took the time to make the earlier corrections, so I just add my own corrections. Also, sometimes two people are working on corrections at the same time and they don’t see that another person added corrections shortly before they did.
November 24, 2014
