ed1906
Chinese music Hello, I have been studying Mandarin for quite some time now (~8 months) and I have found a few Chinese artists, both to immerse in the culture but also to help practice my listening and be more influenced by hearing Mandarin. So far, I have really liked 万能青年旅店, 惘闻 and 周杰伦. - 万能青年旅店 is an indie rock band that reminds me a lot of Pink Floyd. Really original and beautiful, but also powerful. They are not well-known and not very popular, but they have a Douban website I could find and I'm really enjoying it. - 惘闻 is also quite unknown, but I actually found them because they are well-respected in the west as a post-rock rock band. Instrumental rock, really beautiful and melancholic. I showed it to a Chinese friend of mine, who told me the titles of their songs and themes have very interesting and philosophical meanings, which is also interesting.- 周杰伦 (Jay Chou) I believe most Chinese will know. He makes R&B and hip hop type music. Normally don't like it, but he is an exception for me. Really cool flow and instrumentals. I listen to this music a lot while studying. It almost sounds like jazz sometimes too. Very original R&B artist compared to others I know. Now, I made this post to share my admiration for the few Chinese artists I know, and would like to know your thoughts, but also know some recommendations, as I love discovering new music!
Nov 24, 2014 10:42 AM
Answers · 8
1
I like 惘闻, good slow instrumental stuff. The other two aren't really my style. Personally the first one I always recommend is 谢天笑 (XTX) because it's different from the usual romantic ballad bullshit that dominates the top 40 here in China. Not really sure where to put them in terms of genre because some are more melodic and slow and others are more powerful. I'll just call them the Chinese RHCP. :P https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=38ovFYkSgNI (冷血動物-永遠是個祕密) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L9CMwJxoghQ (谢天笑与冷血动物 -向阳花) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_AldT9D9az4 (谢天笑和冷血动物 - The Circling Sun) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iYC9V4UmtNA (谢天笑 - 阿诗玛) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SGOh5Fi4dGI (谢天笑《无》) Above are my favorite songs by XTX in no particular order. Some other random recommendations: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pCDbU0gq7gI (汪峰《怒放的生命) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nLU0twQ2eb4 (汪峰-春天里) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8rJ5TiwO0xk (汪峰-《飞得更高》) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KS0aJtaO-RI (筷子兄弟-老男孩) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hZM1sjzH7KE (腾格尔 - 蒙古人) And some older song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qkCQxD-oe9s (罗大佑 - 恋曲1990) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xTkno1FGSwo (陳慧嫻 - 千千阙歌 (Cantonese but a classic) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ONPmkMln4VU (邓丽君 -月亮代表我的心 (everyone in China knows this song)) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N72dsXD2GdM (邓丽君- 我只在乎你 (another one everyone knows, same singer) And just for fun to finish it all off some stuff by "GALA", really 二 stuff but fun to listen to: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xBu7zV_MEcc (Gala - Young for you ("English")) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DHviamdTlmQ (Gala - 水公园) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N49C1hP_r3s (Gala - 追梦赤子心)
November 24, 2014
i mean strongly recommend the album YeHuiMei, i have no idea why it has been erased
November 25, 2014
strongly recommend <YeHuiMei>, which is the fourth album released, named from his mother.
November 25, 2014
@Beth: Ah, I already know two Wang Lihong songs: "Mary Says" and "Yi Ran Ai Ni". I will look at his other songs. @Wong: I do not know these songs yet, but I will check them out. The only songs I know well are from the albums "Jay" and "Fantasy".
November 24, 2014
another jay fans here;) two other songs from Jay wondering if you have heard it. blue jazz style 迷迭香 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K0Myfz5phlY 以父之名 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9q7JOQfcJQM
November 24, 2014
Show more
