Bunch
Exhibitor stand? Passive form 'gurantee' and pass one's stand? Here is an English question from a certain English workbook, which is confusing me. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Many thanks for booking an exhibitor stand at the annual meeting of high school teachers in toronto, ontario. We already have over 1000 teachers signed up to attend the conference, so you _____ to have plenty of people passing your stand. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- (A) guarantee (B) guaranteeing (C) guaranteed (D) guarantees Question. 1. What is the exhibitor stand? A platform for presentation or something? Is it common word to say? 2. I think there isn't a correct answer to select from. I think the blank needs to be filled up with 'are guaranteed' or 'have been guaranteed' What do you think about this? Am I wrong? 3. What does 'pass your stand' mean? Transfer your stand? Help me shed light on this! Thanks in advnace. ( ^ ^ )/
Nov 24, 2014 2:07 PM
Answers · 2
1
1. An exhibitor stand would be a stand for an exhibitor to exhibit something from. Two nouns combined to make a noun phrase. No, it's not a common phrase. 2. You're correct, there's not. It should be 'are guaranteed'. 3. It means the same as 'passing by your stand'. 'Pass' can mean 'to go past'.
November 24, 2014
