Robin
come from a good place I know your hard work on this resume comes from a good place, however there are some poor word choices. You repeated some words too often. 1. comes from a good place or came from a good place. 2. does this phrase mean it's essentially out of a nice intention? 3. is "poor word choices" a set phrase that means you dont use a wide range of words to express something rather than you dont use decent words? Can I say you've MADE some poor word choices? Thank you!
Nov 24, 2014 4:08 PM
Answers · 3
1
1) The phrase sounds a little awkward to me in this context, but grammatically it's just a matter of being in Present or Past tense. 2) The phrase means "with good intent" 3) "poor word choices" is not really a set phrase, but it means that your words did not fit the situation. This could be because they were not proper (using slang in a business letter or resume), or led to some sort of confusion for the writer. The best way to improve is to keep practicing and keep asking questions. Keep at it :) Hope this helped :)
November 24, 2014
1
Yes, that's exactly what it means. It's like when you say about someone 'Her heart's in the right place, but...' . - and then you go on to criticise the person's behaviour. And yes, you can say 'You've made some poor word choices'. It means that you have chosen words which are inappropriate/unsuitable for the context.
November 24, 2014
1
1. if the intention that something happens everyday then use the simple presents, so comes from good place. BUT if you want to use it as something happened in the past, so It came from... 2. of course, with good intention 3. Yes you can say you have made some poor word choices. This is really coming from the same person and he selected these choices or you may use selections. In addition, he might meant that there are some wordings that don't fit your context. So, no worries about these details as it's somehow objectives.
November 24, 2014
