Pineapple
Meaning of "Stakes" Can anyone help me with the meaning of "stakes" in the following sentence: "In other words, melodrama is about recognition and clarification, how to be clear what the stakes are and what their representative signs mean, and how to face them." Could you please tell me what exactly "stakes" means here and what the sentence wants to express? :) Regards
Nov 24, 2014 10:27 PM
Answers · 3
1
The word "stakes" can mean several different things depending on the context of the sentence and or story. In the paragraph you used, the word "stakes" is the same as the word "risk". It means the same in that context. I hope this helps.
November 24, 2014
1
"stakes" is a term originally from gambling which means the value of the "pot" or the amount that can be won. If the stakes are high, there is a lot of money to be one. Here, the stakes are describing what the outcome of the situation will be worth the effort you put in instead of talking about money. In general, you can replace the word "stakes" with "risks". Hope this helped :)
November 24, 2014
