Hamada El Sayed
Find the mistake Hello Everyone, I hope everything is going well. I have today a few sentences and need someone helps me to find the mistake. 1- I learned driving last year. 2- I want that the teacher corrects everything I say. 3- I'd rather to eat out than at home. 4- I'd like traveling abroad this year. 5- I enjoy be alone. 6- I like it when the teacher tells to repeat words. 7- I'd better to spend more time studying or I'll never make progress in English. I already know a couple of them but I really need your help. Thanks
Nov 24, 2014 11:10 PM
Answers · 4
1
1) I learned how to drive last year. 2) I want the teacher to correct everything I say. 3) I'd rather eat out than at home. OR I'd rather be eating out than at home. 4) I'd like to travel abroad this year 5) I enjoy being alone 6) I like it when the teacher tells me to repeat words. 7) I'd better spend more time studying or I'll never make progress in English. Overall, great job! Be careful about leaving verbs in the "to be" form of the verb. The "to" is usually dropped when it is the main verb of the sentence. I hope you keep studying English. Hope this helped :)
November 24, 2014
1
1- I learned how to drive last year. 2- I want [ that / the ] teacher to correct everything I say. 3- I'd rather eat out than at home. 4- I'd like to travel abroad this year. 5- I enjoy being alone. 6- I like it when the teacher tells [ me / us ] to repeat words. 7- I'd better spend more time studying or I'll never make progress in English.
November 24, 2014
