Danny Gallagher
What the difference between 漢語 and 中國? I've seen that there are a few ways to say Chinese in Chinese. 漢語 was the first that I came across, but 中國 seems equally, if not more, common. Are they used differently? Are there any other wyas to say "Chinese" in Chinese? I understand that 中文 is referring to written Chinese 漢字 is referring the characters themselves, are there any other words I should know about? Thanks for your help! :)
Nov 25, 2014 2:09 AM
Answers · 8
1
[Using simplifed Chinese:] 中国 means "China". 汉字 means the Chinese characters. (and I think also Japanese and Korean) 中文 and 汉语 both mean "Chinese". 中文 (with the same 中 from 中国) is more used for written Chinese and 汉语 (with the same 汉 from 汉字 which refers to the Han people) is more used for spoken Chinese. Most of the time you can use either. When we say "Chinese" in English, it could mean many things. So for the language it is 中文 or 汉语 (普通话 for "Mandarin Chinese"). For a Chinese person you can say 中国人, for the food 中国菜, etc. Sometimes 中国 or 中国的 can mean Chinese too. There are other words too like 国语 and the Chinese ethnicity and so on which might just be "Chinese" in English.
November 25, 2014
1
汉语 means "Chinese" as Chinese language 中国 means "Chinese" as belonging to China
November 25, 2014
1
It is so good that you know the differences between 汉字 and 中文. Besides, 汉语 stand for a language ,and 中国 refers to a country.
November 25, 2014
1
We call Chinese language 汉语 in general. 汉字 means the chinese spelling characters. As for the word Chinese itself, it has various meannings. Generally Chinese means things belongs to or come from China. For more uses it also refers to its language and literature. “中文”,"国语”, "汉语”, “中国话”, basically these are all deferent express ways of Chinese language or literature.
November 25, 2014
In language adjectives and nouns relating to most ethnicities or countries have these variants - referring to the country the people the language the culture; the Chinese variants are if anything less ambiguous than the English equivalents - consider 'an English teacher of Chinese studying English as a second language' and see how many different interpretations it might have. Seems in English we don't distinguish the language and the nationality so often. The 国 in Chinese words of nationality is a dead give-away, as is the 语 or 话 in names of languages
December 7, 2014
Show more
