seo
sage of 'be laying somewhere' The verb 'lay' needs the object. Then the below sentence needs to be changed into 'Why are all these samples being laid all over the place?', or 'Why are all these samples lying all over the place?'? But I saw in progressive form of sentences the verb 'lay' is just used like the below, without the object. Is it correct or acceptable? Why are all these samples laying all over the place?
Nov 25, 2014 10:42 PM
Answers · 4
Ooops, I hadn't finished!! I laid myself down preterit tense So you can see that the main problem with these "stupid" verbs is that the preterit of "to lie" is the infinitive form of the verb "to lay"! And that's why about half the people that are English even screw it up!! Ha, ha, ha. So, since half of the English people get it wrong you don't have to worry too much!! What you must NOT say is something like, "I got laid last night". I'll let you look it up rather than explain it, or they might kick me off the website!! I'm just trying to be funny!! Have a good day, seo!!! And don't worry too much about to lie and to lay at this stage - everyone will know what you mean! Dave
November 25, 2014
I want to have fun with this one! You CAN say, "Why are all these hens laying all over the place?" That would mean that you keep finding eggs in the most unusual places! You can also say, "Why are all these samples being laid all over the place?" As you could say, "Why are all these eggs being laid all over the place?" But, as Su.Ki. so correctly points out, you cannot say, "Why are all these samples laying all over the place?" Although you could say that if the samples were samples of hens or ducks or something!! Now I am just teasing you. I have to explain so that you will take some sense away from the conversation: to lie: I lie down present tense I was lying down imperfect tense I lay down preterit tense to lay: I lay the book down present tense I was laying the book down imperfect tense I laid the book down preterit tense to lay oneself down: this is by and large old fashioned now I lay me down to sleep/ I lay myself down to sleep present tense I was laying myself down imperfect tense
November 25, 2014
No, it's neither correct nor acceptable. It's very poor English. It should be : 'Why are all these samples lying all over the place?'
November 25, 2014
Usage of 'be laying somewhere'
November 25, 2014
