우성용
I have a question.. i dont understand what this 'move' means in the last sentence. I looked up in the dictionary but could not know which meaning it has. Such protests have greatly annoyed the government of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. It has shown little tolerance for what it perceives as envirnmental interference with its development agenda. The Ministry of Environment and Forests has moved to exempt proposals to expand coal-mining operations from the public hearings that were previously required.
Nov 26, 2014 1:08 AM
Answers · 2
In this case, more than being a form of action, the meaning is along the lines of making a decision. In a Ministry type scenario, move means to make a movement or a decision that will be passed. Have a nice day and good luck~
November 26, 2014
This "move" is similar to the type of "move" you make in a game like chess. Essentially, move is being used to describe a decision made. Hope this helped :)
November 26, 2014
