Başak
Community Tutor
Hi, Could someone explain to me what does ' the fore against the backdrop of ' mean?
Nov 26, 2014 11:54 AM
Answers · 3
thank you :)
June 22, 2015
"Fore" has a meaning that is similar to "before" (which means a thing in front of something else). When something "comes to the fore," it becomes important to us or moves to the front. Literally, "backdrop" means scenery or background on a stage (like in a performance). Figuratively, it means the context/settings/conditions in which something is happening. So, "against a backdrop" means something that is being shown in the conditions of that time, place, etc. Therefore, if something is in "the fore against the backdrop of" something, it means that the thing we are seeing becomes important to us and its importance is shown in the context of the time/place that it happens. It is a way for us to compare the thing and the place/time so that we better understand it. Examples: In the last 15 years, the rights of Kurds have come to the fore in Turkish politics The question of what happened to the Armenians 1915-1923 has come to the fore against the backdrop of a world war. The rise of manufacturing in Turkey spotlighted against the backdrop of the Global Financial Crisis allows us to better understand the influence of Turkey in world markets.
June 13, 2015
i do not know
November 26, 2014
