Bunch
A definite article and three words current, next and following Q. You can obtain a ____ schedule for in-house online security courses at the employee website. (A) current (B) next (C) following (D) emptied Could you please tell me what the answer is and why? By the way, I am absolutely sure (D) can't be a answer. On the one hand, I think there is no answer to select from. Because I assume that the three words (A), (B) and (C) have to have a definite article before it. No? The indefinite article 'a' in that sentence maks me confused. Thanks in advance.
Nov 26, 2014 3:42 PM
Answers · 5
1
The answer is "current" and the article "a" means "a copy of the current schedule". I hope this helps.
November 26, 2014
1
You are asking a very good question why "a" and not "the". I think the sentence is better with "the" but as Ruthi points out it does make sense with "a" Just another small point: we would say "on the website" or even "from the website" rather than "at the website".
November 26, 2014
