Sagar
where should I use being? Please tell me, where we are using "being". I have a question. #I'm sorry for being later. why we are not used? I'm sorry for late.
Nov 27, 2014 9:36 PM
Answers · 2
2
"I'm sorry for being later." is correct, but I guess you mean "I'm sorry for being late.". "I'm sorry for late" is incorrect. You can either say "I'm sorry for <verb>." or "I'm sorry for <noun>." In noun form, you can say: "I'm sorry for my lateness." In verb form, it's <verb>ing, which is why you can say: "I'm sorry for being late." Or you can say "I'm sorry that I am late." Some other examples are: "I'm sorry for moaning." [verb] "I'm sorry for the delay." [noun] "I'm sorry for what I said."
November 27, 2014
