Gio
The use of ING? A differentiation strategy is one in which the product OFFERING is differentiated from the competitors. Why does it use the gerund "offering" instead of "offered"? I'd write the phrase in this way: A differentiation strategy is one in which the product OFFERED is differentiated from the competitors. Does "offering" mean "which is offered" in this case? Is the same thing if I use offering or offered? Gracias!
Nov 28, 2014 12:23 AM
Answers · 13
2
I agree. It's a compound noun.
November 28, 2014
1
"Product offering" is a compound noun here. It isn't a noun followed by a verb which is what you are trying to make it by changing "offering" to "offered". :)
November 28, 2014
1
This is really hard to answer. I'm going to say that in this sense, "offering" is a "term of art". That doesn't mean it has to do with art, it means it's simply a phrase that's used in a particular field or area. I say this because in the field of economics and finance, one tends to see the term "offering" used with financial products. "An initial public offering (IPO) of stock", a "stock offering", a "rights offering" a "corporate offering" etc. Actually, the more I think about it in this context, the more I feel like there *is* a difference: "A differentiation strategy is one in which the product OFFERED is differentiated from the competitors." = the strategy is an on-going, continuous, long-term strategy to make and keep the product different from competitors. "A differentiation strategy is one in which the product OFFERING is differentiated from the competitors." = the focus is on the strategy in the beginning, at the initial launch of the product. The "offering" is that moment when the product is first offered.
November 28, 2014
Gio, "product offering" is a business, especially marketing, term that means "the collection of products a company offers." You could call it part of the marketing vocabulary. It's (generally) not just one product but many. So here they are saying that the competition between companies is based on having a different "collection" or "product offering". So "product offered" is not what this means. It does mean "products offered", but the accepted marketing term for that is "product offering."
November 28, 2014
In using -ing, it is refers to an on-going action took place. And for -ed, it is an action that occured at a definite time in the past. ex. The car was cruising along National Highway when it blew up. The car cruised along National Highway yesterday afternoon.
November 28, 2014
