Giulia
Hi to everyone! I'd like to know if it is correct or not and why! please correct my story! ARE MOBILE PHONES REALLY NECESSARY? Nowadays I think we can’t live without a mobile phone or other elettronical objects, because everyone uses it. If we don’t use it, do you think we can find another way to comunicate with people? I don’t think so. it is an important resourse of our life, for linking to all the entire world. There’s only a negative thing of using mobile phone, I think that all parents who buy a mobile phone for their children, they are silly because they are destroying the life anche the future of their children Probably, in the future we will be having another type of comunication although we have a lot of time to discover it
Nov 28, 2014 5:43 PM
Answers · 2
elettronical should be "electronic" resourse should be "resource" "all the entire world" should be rewritten simply "the entire world" "There’s only a negative thing of using mobile phone, I think that all parents who buy a mobile phone for their children, they are silly because they are destroying the life anche the future of their children" Might be clearer if you say "There is only one negative thing about using mobile phones. I think that it is silly for parents to buy phones for their children because they are destroying the life and future of their children" All in all it was a well-written paragraph with few spelling errors. In the future, please write longer pieces like this in the "Notebook" section of italki as it gives us better tools to correct longer pieces of writing :) Hope this helped :)
November 28, 2014
