えみこ
please help me and answer this questions. 1_please translate this sentence. 他把桌子上的东西理了理,又把台灯上的土擦了擦。 2——please tell me the meaning of(to experience and Experience) as noun and verb 3_what does mean this sentence plz? 样子好看一点的衣服,他一试,不是有点小,就是有点短。 4——what is differences between 茶and 茶叶?
Nov 29, 2014 4:48 AM
Answers · 4
1
1. He organized the things on the table again and again, and wiped the dirt off the lamp repeatedly. 2. Most (but not all) Chinese words can be both verbs and nouns. So both "experience" (verb) and "experience" (noun) can be translated as 经验 or 体验. 3. For the clothes that were a bit better looking/more stylish, when he tried them on, they were either too small or too short. 4. 茶 generally refers to tea (e.g., the liquid that one drinks), whereas 茶叶 refers specifically to "tea leaves."
November 29, 2014
