ChrisFR
Words compound. Hi ! I read a book last night and i saw this word " Longest-serving". First, i would like to know the meaning. I guess it means that someone stood for a long time in a place , no ? Then, how to do to understand easily ? Thank for your answer.
Nov 29, 2014 6:17 AM
Answers · 5
2
it probably means " long time in position", for example, Australia's longest-serving independent senator Brian Harradine has died in Hobart aged 79 after a long illness.
November 29, 2014
1
It does mean "longest time in a position" as Stephen said. The combination of two adjectives like this is often done by putting a hyphen, the <-> , between the words to combine them into one! but it's not always used. A common example would in a phrase like " my one-year-old baby".
November 29, 2014
