Shirley
what is the difference between the two sentences? dear Friends, the following sentences are from a textbook from Iran: khandan va neveshtan ra koja yad gereftid?=koja khandan va neveshtan yad gereftid? can someone tell me, why in the second sentence, when we move "koja" in front , "ra " is not used? Thanks!
Dec 5, 2014 3:49 PM
Answers · 8
3
You can also say "koja khandan va neveshtan RA yad gereftid?" Both ways are correct.
December 6, 2014
2
My answer is not about "ra" but I want to mention that you stress on words you moving to the first. For example when you say "koja khondano neve..." "koja" is more important to you. You are looking for for the exact place but when you say "khondano neveshtan ro koja .." you also looking for the place but you impressed of the "khondano neveshtan" ability and you stress it first.
December 9, 2014
1
People sometimes use 'ra' in the second sentence as well such as "koja khandan va neveshtan ra yad gereftid?" for me, both of them (with "ra" or without it) sound right and I may use both without any doubt but grammatically speaking, I think what you've read in the book must be the right structure of the sentence. And about the reason of canceling out "ra" in the 2nd form, unfortunately, I am not sure why!!! It seems that place of "ra" in the sentence has changed a lot during the past years and there are some other confusing examples in Farsi. I found a website for that on the internet but it is difficult for non-native speakers to understand the content of this website (it is difficult even for me!!) http://havakesh14.blogfa.com/post-56.aspx
December 6, 2014
Thanks for all of your help! I understand now!
December 9, 2014
She is right, we can omit ra when it's possible and doesn't change the meaning. it is done naturally by native speakers cause they know how these sentences change when we use ra and when we don't(in term of meaning). therefor I suggest you to keep using ra even in second sentence just after all direct objects till you become fluent and you can distinguish how the meaning of the sentence changes if we omit ra, sometimes it can make the sentence meaningless sometimes.
December 6, 2014
Show more
