Chase
Would - Irish Is there a past participle of will in the Irish language or does mbeidh (will) suffice for most situations?
Dec 9, 2014 3:18 AM
Answers · 1
3
There is no single word in Irish equivalent to English "will" (or "would"). "Beidh" does not mean "will"; it is the future tense of the verb "bí" ("tá") and means "will be". "mbeidh" is the eclipsed form of "beidh", which is used after certain particles such as "an" (interrogative), "nach" (negative interrogative), etc. To express the English "would" in Irish, you need to used the conditional tense of the verb. e.g. Bheinn = I would be D'ólfainn = I would drink D'íosfainn = I would eat Cheannóinn = I would buy Bheifeá = you would be D'ólfá = you would drink D'íosfá = you would eat Cheannófá = you would buy etc.
December 9, 2014
