Mrsjones
when do you tapos? i read that tapos means complete or finish but then i keep hearing tapos at the end of dialogues as if meaning to say "and then".. i watch teleserye and keeps hearing this at the end of their dialogues..when do you use tapos actually...
Dec 9, 2014 4:10 AM
Answers · 7
1
(continuation) In sentences 4 and 5, the omitted prefix is “pagka“, which may be used to give an “after (which)” meaning to a verb. For example: Pagka-alis mo, matutulog ako. = After you leave, I will sleep. (alis = leave) Pagkakain mo, magpahinga ka. = After eating/you have eaten, rest. (kain = eat) Pagkatapos mong kumain, magpahinga ka. = After you have finished eating, rest. Notice that in the last example, “pagka” was the prefix of “tapos”. The phrase “After you have finished eating” may also be stated as, “Then after eating”. It is in this sense that “tapos” in sentences 4 and 5 above get their “then after” or “and then” meaning. And again, you may replace the “tapos” with “pagkatapos” in those 2 sentences and their meanings won’t change. When the prefixes are used, the accent on “pos” no longer applies and all the words containing “tapos” are pronounced evenly.
December 9, 2014
1
"Tapos" is actually a short-formed word (root word). It means "End" if it is from the word "Katapusan" while it means "..and then" if it is from the word "Pagkatapos". but in a daily conversation it is usually used when you want to add something to what your telling .. *in your case the teleseryes you're watching" for example: "Nakita ko siya (pagka)tapos bigla siyang umalis." "I saw him/her and then he/she suddenly left."
December 9, 2014
1
You are correct in your observations. “Tapos” can have those meanings depending on how it is pronounced. Examples: “Tapos” (pronounced with stress on “pos”) 1. Tapos na akong kumain. = I have finished eating. 2. Tapos mo na ba ang lahat ng kailangan mong gawin? = Have you done all that you needed to do? 3. Basta gawin mo ang utos ko! Tapos! = Just comply with my order! And that’s that! “Tapos” (pronounced evenly) is used to mean “and then...”or “afterwards”. 4. Kumain sila tapos umuwi na sila. = They ate and (then) afterwards they already went home. 5. Tapos ano ang nangyari? = (And) Then what happened? “Tapos” is a root word and it actually just means “end” or any of its variations - finished, completed, done, that’s it, the end, etc. In the examples above, though it may appear that we are using the root word, it is really just in the third one that it is used that way. In the other four examples, they actually have prefixes that were omitted. Those prefixes convey the past-tense meanings for the word. It is customary for us to drop the prefix, perhaps for convenience, as was done in the above sentences. In sentences 1 and 2, the omitted prefix is “na”. “Natapos” is the past-tense conjugation of “tapos” and it would generally mean, “to have ended”. You may therefore replace “tapos” with “natapos” in those 2 sentences without changing their meanings.
December 9, 2014
Good question.. :D
December 11, 2014
"Tapos" is actually a short-formed word (root word). It means "End" if it is from the word "Katapusan" while it means "..and then" if it is from the word "Pagkatapos". but in a daily conversation it is usually used when you want to add something to what your telling .. *in your case the teleseryes you're watching" for example: "Nakita ko siya (pagka)tapos bigla siyang umalis." "I saw him/her and then he/she suddenly left."
December 9, 2014
