Shawn
Community Tutor
What is the correct way to say this, that, these and those? For instance, 1. This is his hat. 2. These are his hats. 3. That is his hat. 4. Those are his hats.
Dec 11, 2014 3:00 AM
Answers · 4
1
Dit is zijn hoed. Dit zijn zijn hoeden. Dat is zijn hoed. Dat zijn zijn hoeden. (I've translated hat as 'hoed' here but normally we're more precise. "Muts" when it's a winter hat, "pet" when it's one of those baseball caps, or when it's one of those flat caps old men (and hipsters) wear. Hoed is not used that often afaik. In idioms "pet" is more regularly used. Petje af, er met de pet naar gooien, boven mijn pet gaan, etc.) There's no difference between plural and singular. We do have one when it's connected to the noun. In this case it also matters whether the word is "de" or "het". (flower = de bloem) This flower is hers! Deze bloem is van haar! That flower is hers! Die bloem is van haar! Those flowers are hers! Die bloemen zijn van haar! These flowers are hers! Deze bloemen zijn van haar! (house = het huis) This house is mine. Dit huis is van mij. That house is mine. Dat huis is van mij. These houses are mine. Deze huizen zijn van mij. Those houses are mine. Die huizen zijn van mij.
December 11, 2014
This: Dit, Deze (Dit (het) book - this book, Deze (de) beker - this mug) That: Dat, Die (Dat (het) bed - that bed, Die (de) kast - that cupboard) These: Deze (Deze potloden - these pencils) Those: Die (Die jongens - those boys) So it has to do with the articles 'het' or 'de' in front of the word. A 'het article' word becomes 'dit (this)' or 'dat (that)', a 'de article' word becomes 'deze (these)' or 'die (that and those)' http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/tekst/111 http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/208/die_dat_het_meisje/
December 12, 2014
