[Deleted]
is no and em the same in this portuguese sentence Moro em New Jersey no Estados Unidos. It seems like em and no mean "in" in this sentence.
Dec 13, 2014 12:48 AM
Answers · 6
1
Em+ a = na / em+o = no / With city's and countries' names we tend to give them gender (arbitrarily?), for example: A Grécia. Eu moro na Grécia. Meu amigo mora em Honduras. Tenho uma prima que mora no Japão. Outros usos: Casa (feminine noun). John não está em casa. John está na casa de Mary. At home = em casa At work = no trabalho; na casa de Mary ( in Mary's home).
December 13, 2014
1
Yes, it is. But you should say ''nos'' Estados Unidos because it is plural.
December 13, 2014
Not quite true. 'em' means 'in' 'no' means "in+the". But the setence is wrong, it should be '...nos Estados Unidos." 'no' is the singular masculine form. Yes! All nouns have gender in Portuguese. You have to use the plural form 'nos' because it is United States, not United State.
December 30, 2014
