Elena
虽然 ”人气” 看不见,摸不着,但它所发挥的作用却很大。 Is this translation correct? 虽然 ”人气” 看不见,摸不着,但它所发挥的作用却很大。 Although "popularity" cannot be seen and cannot be touched, its effects are wide-ranging. Is there a better way to translate? Thanks.I should have mentioned that it's from Chinese to English...
Dec 14, 2014 2:33 PM
Answers · 8
虽然气场于无形,但它的影响确深远
December 17, 2014
Although "popularity" cannot be seen and cannot be touched, its effects are wide-ranging. 我觉得popularity应该翻译成“气场”更好,一般媒体形容某个明星都用气场一词
December 15, 2014
"popularity"means 流行度,名望,人气很高。So you are right.
December 15, 2014
"popularity" translate into Chinese has two different meanings:人气 和 流行 1) means 人气,ep: One horn to get her higher popularity. (someone) then sentence translation: 虽然“人气”看不见,摸不着,但它的影响很大(很广泛)。 2) means 流行,ep:Television has robbed the cinema of its former popularity.(something) then sentence translation: 虽然“流行”看不见,摸不着,但它的影响很大(很广泛)。 hmm..maybe the answer can help u .. Chinese is difficult to explain with my poor English . aha~
December 15, 2014
Sorry, I am afraid I don't understand your meaning even though I speak Chinese.
December 15, 2014
Show more
