Sonja Lund
Does the -n apply to numbers in Esperanto? For example, would I write "Mi havas du katojn," or would it be "Mi havas dun katojn"? I'm surprised I haven't come across this before... maybe I forgot. Thank you for helping!
Dec 14, 2014 5:08 PM
Answers · 4
2
No, you add the accusative "n" only to nouns and adjectives, not to numbers. Examples: Miaj geamikoj havas unu nigra-n virkato-n. Ili havas neniu-n rugxa-n katido-n. Sed ili havis tri aliaj-n jam mortintaj-n katoj-n. Mi havas du katoj-n.
December 14, 2014
No, the acusative "-n" it's only used with nouns, adjetives and sometimes with adverbs to indicate movement. For example: Hundo manghas nur (adverb) unu (number) blankan (adjetive) oston (noun). Antaûen! (go on!)
January 17, 2015
Hi there, i would like to have a nice conversation with you...please
January 4, 2015
