Skippy
Sai vs. Sei I am always getting 'Sei' and 'Sai' confused in Italian. Can anyone help me realize the difference between these two words?
Dec 15, 2014 5:55 PM
Answers · 6
5
'Sei' comes from the verb 'essere' and means '(you) are.' 'Sai' comes from the verb 'sapere' and means '(you) know' The reason that English speakers mix them up is because of the mismatch between Italian spelling (which is beautifully logical and regular) and English spelling (which is a nightmare). When we, as English-speakers, see the Italian word 'sai' ( you know), we think of the English word 'say' and are tempted to pronounce it as 'say'. But so doing we inadvertently pronounce the word 'sei' (you are). Likewise, when we hear an Italian say the word 'sei', it sounds to us like the English word 'say', and we imagine that it's written 'sai'. Hence the confusion. So what's the solution? Music. Fortunately 'you are' and 'you know' are extremely common things to say, and there are hundreds of songs with catchy lyrics containing these phrases. Find some songs that you like, sing along, learn the words, and you'll soon associate the sounds with the meanings. It was a song from the 1980s called 'Silvia lo sai' which fixed it in my mind. Buona fortuna.
December 15, 2014
1
Tu sai =you know "to know" Tu sei = you are ''to be''
December 15, 2014
Prova a ricordare una frase di questo tipo: Se sai quello che sei allora puoi pensare bene al tuo futuro.
December 15, 2014
Tu sai =you know "to know" Tu sei = you are ''to be''
December 15, 2014
