Noor
вопросы? 1) Подари маме красивую вазу! Думаю, она будет рада. 2) Смотри внимательно! ты должен запомнить эти слова! why in the first sentence they choose perfective and in the second they choose imperfective? 3) сестра взяла мою книгу на 5 минут. why they choose на 5 минут and not За 5 минут? 4)кто там пришёл? why Там in this sentence and not туда? and their is глаголы движения express to direction and not a place
Dec 15, 2014 6:00 PM
Answers · 5
2
1) Honestly speaking in more than 80% we use perfective imperative. When we want somebody to do something immediately we use impefective. You also could check yourself with the following: in the first example the RESULT is important for us (The mother will get a vase and she will be happy) - so we use perfective. In the second example it's important how carefully we will be looking at the words we need to study - so we use imperfective to describe the process. 2) We use НА + Acc. when we'd like to say that we have only 5 minutes to have or do something. After this period of time we should give back or stop doing this one. Сестра взяла мою книгу на 5 минут. Через 5 минут она вернет мне мою книгу. 3) Both Кто там пришел? and Кто туда пришел? are correct. But there is a difference between them. When we wonder who comes to OUR place we ask in the first way. And if we speak about other place|direction we use the second one. Тук-Тук! (Knock-knock!) - Кто там? - Мама, это я. Маша, к тебе пришли. - Кто там ко мне пришел? Маша, ты была вчера на вечеринке? Кто еще туда пришел? I really hope that I could explain well :) Don't hesitate to ask me more details, I will be glad to help you.
December 15, 2014
1
3) сестра взяла мою книгу на 5 минут. why they choose на 5 минут and not За 5 минут? If you use "за", the meaning is "It took my sister five minutes to take my book", or something like this. BUT "на 5 минут" means a time-limit: "my sister borrowed my book for five minutes". More examples: Выйдем НА 10 минут? = Shall we go outside for 10 minutes? (But we will be back ten minutes later). Выйдем ЗА 10 минут. = It will take us ten minutes to get out.
December 16, 2014
