Violet Melony
Help me professionally translate this Haiku Alright so, I've been learning Japanese kind of by myself and with a teacher too for a while now and I know several words off of my own learning (I just started with my teacher yesterday) but, I really need some professional help to translate this Haiku I wrote into Japanese cause, I'm really setting on impressing my teacher. I know this sort of sounds like cheating but, I really want to use the words used through here later on in my writings. So, my haiku is: Cherry blossoms bloom (I don't know if that's one or two syllables) under white life Now a crimson wrath to defy I know: Cherry blossoms: Sakura Bloom: Haika White: Shiro Wrath: Gekido Crimson: Kurimuzon Life: Seikatsu Please tell me if this is over 17 syllables or even if it's not even in the right structure, or even if my words aren't right; it's my first haiku
Dec 15, 2014 8:18 PM
Answers · 5
1
Well, there's a few things you should know. First, it's nigh on impossible to translate haikus well, it's best to just write it directly in Japanese. Second, haikus in Japanese don't use "syllables" as a measurement, they use "mora". Morae are a bit difficult to explain if you're used to syllables but I'll use a word you gave : Kurimuzon. This word is 4 syllables (ku ri mu zon) but 5 mora (ku ri mu zo n), the N counts as one mora. Can you read hiragana yet? If you can read hiragana and katakana, mora are much easier to understand. Kurimuzon would be クリムゾン, and you can see there's five characters. Five characters, five mora. It's not quite that simple, but it's the general rule. Last thing you should know, you don't *have* to follow the 5 7 5 mora rule. You can break it a little. Also, don't worry about verb conjugations too much, or particles, they can be played with to make it fit. Also, I'm going to give you a new word list. To bloom (verb): Saku (2 mora) Life: Inochi (3 mora), Seikatsu means daily life, not the feel you're going for I think. Wrath: Doki (2 mora) might also be an option. Also, the poem you wrote is 5 4 8, you can break the 5 7 5 rule a little bit, but I think it's still best to put your longest line in the center. Anyway, my tip for you, write your poem in Japanese (don't worry about getting it perfect) and we can help from there. I'm not a big poetry writer, but for some reason writing haiku in Japanese is really quite fun.
December 16, 2014
