LS001
When is HAMZA required? I have a question for teachers that are well versend in formal Arabic. I realize when actually writing or typing Arabic, leaving out diacritics/markings are allowed and understood. But, when is it imperative that HAMZA be present over Alif for example, in writing? I was informed that there are times it must be present from a friend of mine. Please explain if you can. Thank you in advance, Linda
Dec 15, 2014 11:47 PM
Answers · 8
2
We use the HAMZA ( ء ) above the alef ( ا ) when we can really pronounce it like in : أ)حمد . (أ)خضر. (أ)صفر) We use the alef without hamza when we pronounce it lazily not hard for ex: ا)ستعمل .(ا)عتصم . (ا)ستفاد)
December 16, 2014
1
it's a specific grammatical question ! Just in the cases below the HAMZA symbol shouldn't be written, and we use (ا) (همزة الوصل): 1- in names: ال التعريف (al-) اسم ، ابن ، ابنة ، ابنم ، امرؤ ، امرأة ، اثنان ، اثنتان ، ايم الله ، ايمن الله ، است 2- in verbs: imperative (فعل الأمر) from threefold verbs (ارسم، العب..) imperative and past and gerund from fivefold and sixfold verbs (انتصِرْ، انتصَرَ، انتصار) source: http://www.drmosad.com/index116.htm and you can watch this lesson: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cIjQ1l-xudM
December 16, 2014
This is based on the answer of an old argument about the number of Arabic letters, some linguistics say they are only 28 and hamza is merely another form for alif, others see that they are 29 and Arabs neglect writing ء over ا just like they do with those tiny vowels over letters - FATHA-DHAMA-KASRA-SKOON. the easiest way to solve this in Arabic and all languages is to deal with words as if they are individuals - I know this word because I have met it before - as for new ones they must be introduced for me.
December 16, 2014
