catherine
Come si dice..."food" in Italiano? Mi dispiace, bit of a "blonde" moment if you will, ironic, considering I'm not actually blonde, but am having a brain freeze right now. So, come si dice..."Food" in Italiano. In my head, I have "comida" but that's not right, because that's Spanish, and I cannot recall the word for the life of me. Help needed!! Grazie Mille
Dec 16, 2014 3:25 AM
Answers · 4
3
As other people said, it's "cibo" however it doesn't sound too nice in Italian, it's not used that much. It's rather colloquial/informal I'd say. As an example, the UN organization FAO (Food and agriculture organization) is officially translated with "Organizzazione per l'alimentazione e l'agricolura". So, to sum up, I'd say it really depends on the context where the word "food" is used in English.
December 17, 2014
2
Si dice "cibo"
December 16, 2014
1
in Italy the right translation for food is "cibo" but there are different meaning depending on what you have to say: there is also "vitto" for room and board and "pietanza" or "mangiare" for the dish that actually you eat. example: che c'è da mangiare oggi?
December 16, 2014
1
Te lo diró una volta che avró finito il mio compito...jeje sorry I don't remenber so much italian. No mangi molta pasta perche ingrasserai By the way , I liked your "blonde" joke . I actually laugh 10 min later. I didn't get it. Now I do jaja.
December 16, 2014
