Michelle
Can someone provide examples of 以为 in a sentence? My book does a poor job of addressing different ways it can be used.
Dec 16, 2014 6:03 AM
Answers · 15
2
小明的老师让小明用以为造一个句子。
December 16, 2014
1
my opinion, '以为' can mean 'think', but most of time use it as 'thought and assume' 我以为你要来,所以我做了好吃的饭菜。 when I say this sentence, probably you didnt come, and I am talking with you through phone or in next day. It could mean 'I thought you would come, so I cooked some dishes' On the other hand, 我知道你要来, 所以我做了好多好吃的。 when I say this sentence, you have already come and I am talking with you at my home. 'I know you will come, so I cook some dishes' some other e.g. Frank昨天没有来, 我以为他生病了。 我以为我女朋友不知道我和其他人去看电影了。 Frank以为他做的饭很好吃,其实难吃死了。
December 16, 2014
1
我以为你是错的。I think your opinion is not correct. 我以为你还爱着我。I believe that you still love me. 她以為他對她很好,事實上他對她很壞。She think he treats me nicely,actually he is a mean person.
December 17, 2014
1
我以为你是错的。
December 17, 2014
1
我以为你在睡,所以没打给你。 I thought you‘re sleeping, so i didn't call you.
December 16, 2014
Show more
