Ju Park
imp. and element 1. ,kam es unverändert von Gerd aus dem Wohnzimmer, sorry for inperfect sentence, my question is why 'es' is used? es kam von Gerd aus dem Wohnzimmer Instead of 'Gerd kommt aus dem- ' this sentence. 2. wie vom Donnerschlag getroffen stehen bleiben, In one sentence 2verbs isn't right, So 'getroffen' is used as which elements?! 3. ,von dem aus man den Platz gut beobachten konnte. can i understand 'aus' as '~from man'
Dec 16, 2014 2:45 PM
Answers · 3
2
1) "Es" refers to whatever happened in the part you left you out. For example, if Gerd is saying something, "es" would refer to what he said, and "kam es von Gerd" means "Gerd said that". 2) Just as in English, you can use participles (both present active and past passive) to form a phrase that acts like an adjective or an adverb. In this case, it acts like an adverb: "wie vom Donnerschlag getroffen" describes an emotional state ("totally shocked"). You can split off the participle-phrase and turn it into a phrase of its own: Er war wie vom Donnerschlag getroffen und blieb stehen. 3) It's a circumposition: A preposition is a word before an object, a postposition is a word after an object ("ein Jahr lang"), and a circumposition consists of two words, one before and one after. So "von X aus", "zu X hin", "um X herum" usw. "Von X aus" is stronger than "von X", and emphasizes that the action takes place coming from X.
December 16, 2014
