ed1906
Is the pronunciation of 的 as "de" or "di" dependent on dialect/accent or is there a rule? Hi, I was wondering whether there is a reason why some Mandarin speakers will pronounce the character 的 as "di", and some as "de". I have been studying Mandarin for almost a year, and have only recently been trying to get into speaking it with some people, so I noticed that some will say "di" and some will say "de". I'm assuming it's just dialect or accent, but I'd like to be sure! :)
Dec 16, 2014 7:04 PM
Answers · 6
2
的 can be pronounced in four ways. Here are the rules. 1. de This is the most common pronunciation. It is used with an adjective or attribute phrase. 蓝蓝的天 blue sky 2. dī 打的 take a taxi 3. dí 的确 really 4. dì 目的 target
December 16, 2014
的,when it is used as adv,read"di",before "V",example,"快快(adv)地跑(V)”;adj+的+n,read“de”。我的,你的,他的,我们的,他们的,read“de”。when you learn English very well,you will know that.
December 17, 2014
the pronunciation depends on which word it in.
December 17, 2014
这要看使用场合,词性等
December 17, 2014
打的 - take a taxi. Here 的 is di. 的确 - really. It's too di. 我的的确确看见他了(wodedique...) - I really see him. So I think it depends on the meaning, not dialect. But I'm not sure cuz I'm not native speaker, but I learnt these words.
December 16, 2014
Show more
