Kiana
When should you use "ici" vs. "là" ? I know that they can both mean "here". But when would you use them? When is it appropriate to use one vs. the other? Or, are they just interchangeable? For example, is there a difference between this statement. Je suis ici---"I am here" Je suis là--- "I am here" Please explain!
Dec 17, 2014 1:06 AM
Answers · 5
2
It is like we say I am here and I am there. here=ici and there means là
December 17, 2014
2
Let's consider two examples. You work alone at home. Your spouse comes back from outside, and casually shouts : - Chéri, tu es là ? - Oui, je suis là. - Mais où es-tu ? - Je suis ici. Your spouse asks whether you're at home or not. Your first reply means that you're home indeed, while the second one refers to your specific location — let's say, the kitchen. A friend happens to be in your neighbourhood and wants to drop by. He phones you and asks: - Tu es là aujourd'hui ? - Non, je ne suis pas là. Your friend asks if you're at home, and you answer negatively: maybe you're at work, or gone shopping, or taking a walk. « Être là » needn't refer to home. It could be any implicit location. In the first dialogue, your wife obviously wants to know if you're at home ; so does your friend. If you're often on the road for professional reasons, a colleague may ask: - Tu es là aujourd'hui ? Meaning : are you at the office ? The implicit location is the office.
December 18, 2014
