LS001
What is the difference: صحيح و والله صحيح و والله According to my book, they both mean "Really!?". With the exception that SaHiH also means "for real?" Are these interchangeable or what is the distinct difference if, at all. Thank you in advance, Linda
Dec 17, 2014 3:15 AM
Answers · 9
1
Yes, they can be both "Really?!" in slang. If I tell you '!صحيح', it could mean 'Really!' for exclamation. And it could mean 'Right' e.g. آه,صحيح. "Yes, right". 'والله!' is a swear word, it also could be used in exclamation or swearing. والله in exclamation literally means "Swear by god!". In a simple sentence you use it in swearing as I told you e.g. والله لن أذهب. = I swear I won't go. I hope you get it now. ;)
December 18, 2014
1
What is the difference: صحيح و والله big differece صحيح = right ro correct والله = I swear to God الله هي لفظ الجلالة للإله الله وحرف-الواو- هنا هي واو القسم وتأتي كذلك بحرف التاء كقول (تالله () ولكنها في المحادثه تأتي متقاربه ولتأكيد على صحة الخبر مثل هل صحيح أن سعد نجح في الاختبار ؟ صحيح والله صحيح كافية ولكن اضاف القسم لتأكيد صدقه بالاجابة عن السؤال لغتي الانجليزية ليست على ما يرام وإلا شرحتها لك بالانجليزية شكرا
December 17, 2014
الله= name of god names we can use it to swear صحيح = right when i use والله as request from her to swear she on right
December 17, 2014
I swear It's right or You swear that's right
December 17, 2014
