Rubby
양 - suffix 양 is the suffix, attached to the name of people, but in which case as i read the newspaper, i can see the suffix also attach to the name of Miss Vietnam 2014 and the voice kid also attach to the name of children.
Dec 17, 2014 7:46 AM
Answers · 4
양(孃) is a dependent noun(의존명사) which is used after a name of woman as an honorific title for a girl or young woman. Similarly, 군(君) is used for a young man but it is less commonly used than 양.
December 17, 2014
yeah, -양 is used for calling a female listener's name; usually someone seems younger than you or even a kid. So, I would say it's like 'Miss' and 'madmoiselle'. But if you want to use '-씨' in some formal cases, that's fine. cf. for male listeners, you use '-군'(for younger boys) and '-씨' (same as above).
December 17, 2014
