Maddie
Difference between używać and użyć? Can anyone tell me the difference between używać i użyć? Where might I use one differently? Dziekuje bardzo za pomoc!
Dec 17, 2014 10:15 AM
Answers · 9
3
As a fellow native English speaker learning Polish, I think of it like this: używać - to use (imperfective - the process is going on) użyć - to use (perfective - the process is done) When conjugating, I generally think of it like this: Past: używałem - I used/was using (habitual, indefinite) użyłem - I used (done, finite, no longer using) Present: używam - I am using/I use (habitually, generally) Future: będę używał - I will be using/will use (extended, undetermined period) użyję - I will use ('get used', finite, will use maybe once and stop using) Since Polish has fewer tenses than English, it can be tough to translate exactly! E.g. użyłem can be both "I used", "I had used", "I have used" etc., używałem can be "I used", "I was using", "I had been using", "I have been using" etc. Another useful way of thinking of it is when you combine perfect and imperfect in a sentence. Like this: "przeczytałem książkę podczas gdy oglądałem telewizję", I guess it would be translated as "I finished reading the book while I was watching TV", the first verb being perfective and the second imperfective. I hope this offers some clarity! Obviously, what Andres said is also very useful! Nick
December 17, 2014
3
używać - to use (imperfective aspect) użyć - to use (perfective aspect) You can use perfective aspect only with the past ( Ja użyłem - I used) and with the future (użyję - I will use). There is no such a restriction with "używać". "Użyć" is often applied in the context of a single action - Użyję - I will use (once)/ Użyłem - I used (once), while "używać" fits in with phrases that show some form of repetitiveness: Używałem - I used/was using/have used/had used/I used to use (in the past, many times), Używam - I use/I am using (now as a habit or specific period of time, many times), będę używał (I will use, I am going to use, I will be using/ many times) "Używać" refers to habitual actions: (Present Simple) Używam komputer - I use a computer, as well as to actions in a specific period of time (Present Progressive/Continuous): I am using my mom's computer this week - Używam komputer mojej mamy w tym tygodniu. Hope it helps a little
December 17, 2014
Kamil you are almost right, but "używać" better matches "to be using"
February 23, 2015
Używać is exactly "Using" Użyć is "To use"
December 26, 2014
I think itd an dokonany and nie dokonany Like będę uzywac =użyć
December 17, 2014
