wisekimi
Are these sentences correct and which one is better? Thanks a lot! <A>Starting from 2015, the children of migrant workers who have residence permit for longer than 6 months will be allowed to take the national college entrance exam in Beijing。 Starting from 2015, the children of migrant workers holding residence permits for longer than 6 months will be allowed to take the national college entrance exam in Beijing。 I am not sure about the plural forms such as "permit" vs. "permits", "(with or without 'for') longer than 6 months" etc. Thanks a lot.
Dec 17, 2014 11:04 AM
Answers · 3
3
The correct version is the second one. The permits are plural because we a directly talking about the migrant workers (plural). "Starting from 2015, the children of migrant workers holding residence permits for longer than 6 months will be allowed to take the national college entrance exam in Beijing."
December 17, 2014
