Robin
built-in I want to reserve a room in a hotel with a build-in restuarnt. 1. can I use build-in to describe restaurant? 2. it sounds kind of awkward. because you reserve a room. So by saying that you reserve a room in hotel, it sounds awkward, but i dont know how to describe it...could you help me? Thank you!
Dec 17, 2014 4:22 PM
Answers · 3
1
it would actually be "built-in" and I suppose you could use it to describe a restaurant. I hear the term "built-in" most often in relation to houses and cars. "Our house has a built-in fireplace." "My car has a built-in phone charger." "My home has a built-in restaurant." Generally it is used to describe things that you would not necessarily expect to be included, but I don't see a huge problem with saying the hotel has a built-in restaurant. As for your "reservation for a room at a hotel", it doesn't sound awkward at all to me. I am sure I have actually said this before on multiple occasions. It's not redundant by specifying that you are reserving a room in a hotel because there are other establishments that you could reserve a room in (bed and breakfast, motel, etc.). Hope this helps :)
December 17, 2014
