Asiyah
o qual frase é correto? It was my idea. Should it be written as: "É ideia a minha" ou "É meu ideia" I was watching a telenovela and two different actors said these two sentences but I don't know which one is correct or if they are both correct.
Dec 17, 2014 5:09 PM
Answers · 5
2
Qual é a frase correta? It was my idea = Isso/essa foi minha ideia (past/passado) It is my idea = Isso/essa é minha ideia (present/presente)
December 17, 2014
No caso da pergunta, melhor seria "Qual das frases é a correta?". No caso das frases, melhor seria "É ideia minha".
December 17, 2014
Technically, "It WAS my idea" is in the past tense. So the sentence in Portuguese should be: "Foi ideia minha / Foi minha ideia" or "Essa foi ideia minha / Essa foi minha ideia" If the sentence you need is "It IS my idea", it should be: "É ideia minha / É minha ideia" or "Essa é ideia minha / Essa é minha ideia" They work the same way but with practice you will notice a slight difference as with possessive pronouns, like "My sweet child" and "Sweet child of mine".
December 18, 2014
Technically, "It WAS my idea" is in the past tense. So the sentence in Portuguese should be: "Foi ideia minha / Foi minha ideia" or "Essa foi ideia minha / Essa foi minha ideia" If the sentence you need is "It IS my idea", it should be: "É ideia minha / É minha ideia" or "Essa é ideia minha / Essa é minha ideia" They work the same way but with practice you will notice a slight difference as with possessive pronouns, like "My sweet child" and "Sweet child of mine".
December 18, 2014
