Fadi
ma pagle ho
Dec 17, 2014 6:59 PM
Answers · 2
1
"Pagle" is not a Tagalog word. A common phrase that I can think of, which may sound like "ma pagle ho" is " 'ma pabili ho". We say it very often to a street vendor or a vendor in a small store, to call their attention that we intend to buy something from them. "Mama" (the second "ma" pronounced with a glottal stop) is the address we use for an elderly man, who is a total stranger to us. Sometimes it is shortened to " 'ma". Its female counterpart is "ale". "Bili" is "buy" and the "pa" before it changes its meaning to "allow (me) to buy". "Ho" is like "po", an expression of respect. Mama ('ma) pabili ho/po ng candy. = Sir, let me buy candies/a candy. = Sir, I'd like to buy candies/a candy. Ale, pabili ho/po ng tinapay. = M'am, let me buy bread/some bread. = M'am I'd like to buy bread/some bread.
December 20, 2014
Nahi, Tum Pagal Nahi ho. I am not mad. ma pagle ho. Means, I am mad.
May 30, 2020
