MikeVCyrus
What does "All About That Bass" mean? It is a song by Megan Trainor. What does that phrase mean? thanx the song on youtube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7PCkvCPvDXk
Dec 17, 2014 7:00 PM
Answers · 3
1
From a Guardian interview: Q: So you’re all about that bass, but no treble. Metaphors, perhaps? MT: It’s like thickness and thin: bass is big and treble is the high, thin stuff. Bass is like booty, but treble isn’t boobs. It’s just a joke about thick and thin. (http://www.theguardian.com/music/2014/oct/02/meghan-trainor-all-about-that-bass-interview-im-getting-flak)
December 17, 2014
"Bass" is the bottom part of a musical arrangement, and is also a homophone for "base," which means bottom. The video here seems to make it clear that she is using it to mean butt, buttocks, bottom. "It's all about X" means "X is the most important thing."
December 18, 2014
Hiya! It's just the debut single of Meghan Trainor and doesn't mean anything specific really; it's not an idiom or something. However, the bass as bass is a musical term/word and has to do with the sound of a music piece.
December 17, 2014
