박희섭(Heesob Park)
What is the difference between "в" and "на"? What is the difference between "в" and "на" when used with location? I read the following sentences in a textbook. Книга в столе. = A book is in the table. Книга на столе. = A book is on the table. The following sentences are both correct? What's the difference? Он в театре. Он на театре.
Dec 18, 2014 2:29 AM
Answers · 10
3
он в театре=значит он внутри театра он на театре=значит он на крыше театра
December 18, 2014
2
Он на театре - if he's King Kong or a builder))) Он в театре - if he likes to watch a play.
December 18, 2014
1
If you will say "он в театре" It will be correct. That means that someone is located inside the building. But If the sentence construction will be "он на театре" the meaning will be another. It will be like someone is on the roof. в = inside на = on the top, above
December 18, 2014
depends on the next word and the location Он на театре. -- wrong
December 18, 2014
Thank you Tatiana.
December 28, 2014
Show more
