Wing
meanings of these words, thanks 1. “Includes (120) assorted pipe cleaners-fluffy, poufy and striped” Is “poufy” a misspelling? If yes, what’s the correct word? If no, what’s the meaning of “poufy”? 2. “12 x 6 inch is great for travel, 18 x 6 inch is perfect for runners rolling out IT bands, 24 x 6 inch is the intermediate difficult to find size, 36 x 6 inch used for Pilates, full body rolling and spin and shoulder alignment” What’s the meaning of “the intermediate difficult to find size”? 3. “FEATURES of the Tasc Women's Streets V Top: Wide V-neck Side splits with wide hem Contrast bartacks Natural temperature regulation Moisture wicking Natural Anti-Odor Technology for extended wear ” What’s the meaning of “Contrast bartacks”"SPECIFICATIONS of the Tasc Women's Streets V Top Loose fit Body Length: 26" 160 GSM Performance Jersey" What does "160 GSM Performance Jersey" mean?
Dec 18, 2014 4:32 AM
Answers · 1
1. "Poufy" here means "fluffy". It's often used elsewhere to describe a hair style. 2. It should be written better, at least as"the intermediate, difficult-to-find size" It means the intermediate size, which is difficult to get from other suppliers. 3. It means there are "bar" or "strips" of fabric, likely on the shoulder area of the shirt, that are a different color than the rest of the shirt. 4. This is probably a branded term that the company owns. It refers to the strength or thickness if the material the shirt is made from.
December 18, 2014
