Frances
how can I use which correctly in French? If the married women don't work any more,the husband has to take more responsibility and make more more money to support the family, which is not good for your relationship in long term. I don't know how to translate this sentence into French,especially for the word which,please help,thank you guys!
Dec 18, 2014 9:23 AM
Answers · 2
3
Your sentence, as is, would translate as : Si les femmes mariées ne travaillent plus, le mari doit assumer davantage de responsabilités et gagner plus pour soutenir la famille, ce qui n'est pas favorable à votre relation à long terme. "Which" translates as "ce qui". Your sentence sounds awkward because you mix a plural (the married women) and a singular (the husband), then you follow with an address to the audience (your relationship). I would rephrase it as : If a married woman stops working, her husband bears a greater responsibility, since he needs to earn more in order to support the family. This works against their relationship on the long run. In French, it would sound like : Si une femme mariée arrête de travailler, son mari porte une responsabilité plus lourde puisqu'il doit gagner plus pour soutenir la famille. À long terme, cela porte préjudice à leur relation. Bear in mind that you can often split a long sentence into shorter ones. This method can dispense you of building involved "which" structures.
December 18, 2014
