Noha
slang I found that quail means ( women , girl) and dough means ( money ) in slang . Did I use them correctly in the below sentences ? and I need some more examples If you please ! I want my dough back, just now ! :) Look to that quail who sat on that bench . :D Thank you in advance
Dec 18, 2014 9:37 AM
Answers · 19
2
Why would you use "slang" for "money" or "woman," when you can use the words "money" and "woman"? Are you aware that referring to a woman or girl with "slang" is offensive? How would you like it if people began referring to you as "some kind of a stick" or some of the other slang terms for men? I seriously doubt if you would like it. As for using "dough" for money, it is absurd. Fore one thing, you will be talking like some petty gangster or street thug character from an American movie made in 1930. What's your purpose? .
December 18, 2014
2
I agree with Michael. Using slang is like wearing a badge to say that you belong to a particular group. Within the English-speaking world, different communities have their own own slang. These might be regional, generational, ethnic or cultural. People don't tend to use slang when they are talking to people outside their own groups. It would also sound very silly if an British schoolteacher tried to use the slang of a New York teenager, even though they are both English speakers. While it might be useful for you to understand common expressions, such as dough, that you might come across in the media, I would advise you not to use them until your English is much better. Please don't think that you can improve your English by using slang. A foreign learner needs to have near-perfect English before they can use slang without sounding strange.
December 18, 2014
2
Remember that slang is a very specific use of language, depending on where you are and who you are talking to. No, you won't sound natural if you use slang with anyone. I've never heard of "quail" used to describe a woman, and I can't find any example sentences beyond what a couple of dictionaries claim. So, if you say, "Look at the quail sitting on that bench" (using Michael's correction), I'll think you mean there is literally a small brown bird sitting on a bench. "Dough" can mean money but again it'll sound a little funny if you say it to me. Of course I'll understand what you mean, but to me that word is "slang from somewhere else" and I'll wonder why you think I should accept it as natural speech. I'll echo Michael's suggestion about improving your own level of standard English before trying to use slang. Awkward slang in a half-correct sentence sounds doubly bad.
December 18, 2014
2
The first one is almost perfect. This is correct :"I want my dough back right now" "Dough" is a bit old-fashioned in the UK now but it's still widely known. I have never heard "quail" being used as slang for "girl". But I found it also in an online dictionary so it must be used or must have been used somewhere in the English-speaking world! Your sentence with "quail" should be this: "Look at the quail sitting on that bench" I recommend you wait till your English is at a higher level before using slang words like this. In my opinion, It's hard to use slang correctly unless you are an advanced learner or you live in an English-speaking country.
December 18, 2014
Don't use "quail." a) It's outdated and it won't be understood. b) It's rude. I would avoid using any slang expression for "woman" because 90% of the slang expressions for "woman" are disrespectful, vulgar, obscene, or all three.
December 20, 2014
