Min
учить,учиться,заниматься и изучать Could you help me with this? I have been confused about those four words >.< What's the difference between them if I want to say I learn something? учить,учиться,заниматься и изучать If I want to say'I learn a new language or I learn to play the guitar,or learn blah blah...which word should I use?) and how to use those four words? Thanks!
Dec 18, 2014 1:54 PM
Answers · 21
2
It is govenment that matters with "учить" and "учиться". I mean, HOW you use the verb. УЧИТЬ кого-то чему-то = to teach someone(Acc) someting(Dat) УЧИТЬ что-то = to learn/study/try to memorize something (Acc) → isn't used in the meaning "study something scientifically/doing research" then you have reflexive учиться: УЧИТЬСЯ чему-то / делать что-то = to learn something (Dat)/ to learn to do something УЧИТЬСЯ = to be engaged in the activity of learning something → "to study" УЧИТЬСЯ где-то = to attend some educational facility. You can specify a) school/university/course/faculty b) year ("в третьем классе", "на втором курсе") ИЗУЧАТЬ что-то = to study something (Acc) → also means, more specifically, attending a formal academic program or studying something scientifically/doing research. Self-study is also an option (though, I would prefer "учить" in informal context) ЗАНИМАТЬСЯ чем-то = lit. "to be occupied with" → to engage in the activity of something(Ins). Sometimes learning/mastering something in a repeated activity, especially when the activity is something you'd likely to learn (languages, swimming). Заниматься спортом, though, is just about activity. ЗАНИМАТЬСЯ = to study (in general). Think of sitting at your desk or lying in bed with textbooks, or audio materials etc. "To be in a prolonged state of studying, putting effort to learn things".
December 19, 2014
2
If you are a student you can УЧИТЬ and ИЗУЧАТЬ + Acc. case. The difference between them the same like in English with verbs to learn and to study. If you are a teacher you can УЧИТЬ + Dat.case or ПРЕПОДАВАТЬ +Acc. case. If you'd like to say WHERE or HOW or WHAT TO DO you study, you should use only УЧИТЬСЯ. 1) Я учусь на филологическом факультете. 2) В школе я училась хорошо. 3) Сейчас я учусь играть на гитаре. And the last one - ЗАНИМАТЬСЯ. In Russian we use it a lot by the way. So this word has some meanings: 1) to have practise, to do excersises (Я занимаюсь русским 2 часа в неделю), 2) to be busy + Instrum.case (Привет! Чем ты занимаешься сейчас?), 3) to do something like or job (Я PR-менеджер, я занимаюсь рекламой). I really hope that could explain well. Ask more details, I'll be glad to help with Russian vocabulary! :)
December 18, 2014
1
I learn something : я учу что-то I am studying this : Я изучаю это He teaches English : Он учит английскому I am studying in languages school - Я учусь в языковой школе I learn the new language : Я учу новый язык I learn to play the guitar : Я учусь играть на гитаре That is, " -cь " returns the actions to "self" which is, i am "teaching myself" in the example with the guitar, while " учу " means basically putting the info into your head
December 18, 2014
1
If u want to say I learn a new language, u say Я УЧУ if u want to say i learn something, u say Я ИЗУЧАЮ
December 18, 2014
1
учить (what?) normal language учиться (where? how?) normal language заниматься (do what?) other meanings изучать (what?) official language
December 19, 2014
Show more
