Bella
What are the meanings of 'dip','shimee','groove' and 'noddle' in this book? The book's name is Dancing the ABC's. I am gonna shake with A,...We'll dip with D,...Shimee with E,...To groove with G,...Noodle with N...
Dec 18, 2014 2:33 PM
Answers · 6
1
I think they are all names of moves within popular dances. To "shake" is self-explanatory (see Taylor Swift's "Shake It Off." In a "dip" the man supports the woman's back and lowers he toward the floor. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dip_(dance_move) "Shimmy" is a woman's rapidly shaking her shoulders. "Groove" means to feel the music and want to move with it.
December 20, 2014
Can you describe the illustrations for some context? Shimee(usually spelled shimmy) means to dance. Groove is also related to music and/or dancing.
December 18, 2014
The first three are dances.I have no idea about "noodle" or "noddle"
December 18, 2014
