Andre
How do I get people to talkt to me via skype? I've been sending zillions of messages to thousands of people, however, apparently nobody seems to be interested in chatting! I cannot get their skype contact so as to actually try a real conversation! Could anybody help me?
Dec 18, 2014 2:50 PM
Answers · 4
2
Maybe those people want you to book a lesson.I personally don't do much language exchange for free,because I am a professional teacher- it's my job.So maybe that is true of the other people that you have spoken to,do you think?
December 18, 2014
Hey dude, I know what you mean. Here's what happens in reality: 1. As Ruthi says, many people are teachers here, so they obviously want to get paid for language exchange. That's of course understandable. 2. Most (not all) people here, or on any other language sites are really not that serious about learning or exchanging languages, let alone cultures and speding time talking to others on skype. 3. As you mention, you send quite a few messages, and so does everybody else, I'm sure. So that there makes it harder for people to respond to others. 4. That's not necesarity a bad thing. If they're not really interested in the whole "language comunity" thing, you probably don't want to talk to those people anyway. Try to "filter" your search a little. Meaning, look at people's profiles to see whether they really are serious about language exchange (assuing you are, of course) and if you have something in common. Even then they may not reply. Use the Answers, and Discussion areas to interact with people. Eventually you'll find interesting people to pratice languages, and maybe even friends. Success to you man!
December 18, 2014
