Youssef ELHIRAR
I am looking for the transcription of a name (Bassma) in Chinese Hello, I would like to ask you guys about the name of Bassma in Chinese. She was asking yesterday about its transcription, and I was looking on net to find one. Therefore, I found no name for that one. Thanks for everyone helped.for more details the word "Bassma" means "smile", and it's an Arabic name. xie xie nimen!
Dec 18, 2014 3:24 PM
Answers · 6
1
Amanda 0秒前 Although I am not good at translation, I'd like to give you some suggestions. The pronunciation of "Bassama" in Chinese sounds like "ba sha(or sa) ma", so basically your friend can pick up Chinese characters in the similar pronunciations to be her Chinese name. If following the Chinese rule of putting their family names in front of given names, she probably will have a family name sounds as "Ba", which linked with one of the Chinese family names,巴. But 巴 is not a common family name in China, at least not one of the most 100 popular family names of Chinese. Thus, I personally recommend to use "芭" instead of "巴" to be a girl's family name, because this character looks more suitable and elegant for females, even though Chinese people do not use this word as their family names. For her Chinese name, I will suggest using "芭莎玛". Yes, it sounds like a foreigner's name by using Chinese characters. But, if she wants to have a traditional Chinese name, maybe she can choose a Chinese name contains the meaning of "smile" rather than seeking for the same pronunciation. Sorry, I just don't know how to achieve these two standards, the same pronunciation and the similar meaning, by using one Chinese name. Hope you can find a better answer from other Chinese.
December 18, 2014
1
I think you can take 白司马 for Bassma by transliteration, but I will recommond you 阳光 because you said it means smile. In China, 阳光(sunshine) shows the appearance of one's smile.
December 19, 2014
1
欣欣,as a given name.
December 18, 2014
Although I am not good at translation, I'd like to give you some suggestions. The pronunciation of "Bassama" in Chinese sounds like "ba sha(or sa) ma", so basically your friend can pick up Chinese characters in the similar pronunciations to be her Chinese name. If following the Chinese rule of putting their family names in front of given names, she probably will have a family name sounds as "Ba", which linked with one of the Chinese family names,巴. But 巴 is not a common family name in China, at least not one of the most 100 popular family names of Chinese. Thus, I personally recommend to use "芭" instead of "巴" to be a girl's family name, because this character looks more suitable and elegant for females, even though Chinese people do not use this word as their family names. For her Chinese name, I will suggest using "芭莎玛". Yes, it sounds like a foreigner's name by using Chinese characters. But, if she wants to have a traditional Chinese name, maybe she can choose a Chinese name contains the meaning of "smile" rather than seeking for the same pronunciation. Sorry, I just don't know how to achieve these two standards, the same pronunciation and the similar meaning, by using one Chinese name. Hope you can find a better answer from other Chinese.
December 18, 2014
