Milka
Which word to use here ThANKS CAN YOU EXPLAIN ME PLEASE John tell me jack's going out with Helen, _____________ I find hard to believe which of these should be put which who whose that
Dec 18, 2014 6:18 PM
Answers · 6
1
WHICH ! I think this is the first time I've only said ONE word in answer to a question. Oh dear, I've just said a load more words. Damn! I said some more!
December 18, 2014
John told me Jack's going out with Helen, ___which______ I find hard to believe.
December 18, 2014
Incidentally, it is slightly more correct to write: "John tells me that Jack's going out with Helen, which I find hard to believe." i.e. we need the "that" in "... tells me THAT Jack's ..."
December 18, 2014
You probably know that "me" can become either мне or меня in Russian, but because of the verb "explain" and English word-order, the "me" in "explain me" ONLY means меня! :D This is a common (and slightly funny) mistake, but the phrase you need is "explain to me". Or, even better "explain this to me".
December 18, 2014
"which" is the correct word to use here.
December 18, 2014
